Di Catatan Takodok

Sekerat Cerita Penanda

Talking To A Stranger

I don’t take advice from anyone but I’m always ready to give advice to others. You should always listen to strangers. Sometimes they know better than our own. (Dev)

-About reasons to get married-

Maya : What did you think before marrying?
Dev : Who thinks before marrying?

Dev : Rhea and me are friends from college. So we thought we’d give our friendship a new meaning. Besides, what can be better than spending your entire life with your friend?
Maya: At times friendship replaces love and then there’s no space left for love..
Dev : Yeah yeah..

-About love in  marriage-
Maya: Does that mean you don’t love your wife?
Dev : *chuckles*
Maya : You can’t take that long
Dev : We are happy. We have made our little world together…
Maya : That’s not the answer to my question
Dev : Hmm.. The question here is more about your life than my answer.

-About love after marriage-
Dev : You are at a crossroad in life where there are two roads. One that leads to happiness, which I think you deserve and the other that leads to an endless wait .. wait for love, which you may never find.
Maya : What if I find that love after marriage?
Dev : If you don’t look for it, you won’t find it.

.

These dialogues taken from Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna (Never Say Goodbye).  You can watch this best scene of the movie here.

.

Don’t say goodbye. It kills the hope of meeting again.

Awalnya saya benci film ini karena saya kurang suka temanya. Film India (bagi saya) yang bagus adalah yang penuh tari-tarian ceria dan alur romantis gampang ditebak plus sedikit bumbu haru. Ya, film ini romantis, lebay, gampang ditebak, mengharukan. Tapi saya ga suka tema perselingkuhan, teman makan teman dan sebangsanya. Jelas-jelas mau cari hiburan nonton India kok ya disodorkan tema menyebalkan sih? Begitu pikir saya…

..Sampai satu minggu lalu, saya tertipu oleh sampul. Maunya Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham malah dapatnya film ini. Sempat sebal tapi ya sudahlah. Iseng, saya tonton ulang. Lah lah lah.. kok bagus ya dialognya? Charming betul SRK di film ini walau perannya jadi suami penggerutu. Lebay di adegan sana-sini (namanya juga Indihe!:mrgreen: ) tapi ternyata cukup menghibur. Benar juga kutipan di atas. Jangan bilang goodbye, siapa tau ketemu lagi (dan terpaksa nonton hehe).

Dan kutipan favorit saya adalah..

They say time heals all wounds. But in some relationships, some wounds only get deeper with time.

Wohoo!

8 comments on “Talking To A Stranger

  1. evillya
    April 22, 2011

    “They say time heals all wounds. But in some relationships, some wounds only get deeper with time.”

    *mendadak merinding*

    oh btw walo temanya tidak saya sukai, sepertinya dialognya bagus. sudah lama tidak nonton pilem india, terakir nonton ya 3 idiots.

    kabhi kushi kabhi gham itu bisa bikin nangis looo… tema keluarga seperti itu selalu bikin saya nyesek T_T

    • Takodok!
      April 22, 2011

      Saya malah gila India dari sebulan lalu. Biar beda aliran dengan adek di rumah yang gila Korea *alasan yang payah*😆

      K3G salah satu film yang ga bikin bosen ya?😀

      • suci
        May 2, 2011

        Gila indihe karena Briptu Norman Kah?😉
        Di tempat saya rada susah nyari film india, makanya wawasan soal film india terbatas… yang ini kayanya bagus nih..

  2. jensen99
    April 24, 2011

    Ah, cerita selingkuh…🙄

    *trauma*
    *pengen*

  3. Shinra
    April 24, 2011

    Don’t say goodbye. It kills the hope of meeting again.

    Well, I don’t say goodbye, I just walk away😆 #eh

    Udah lama banget ga nonton film India. Terakhir kali kayaknya bulan Februari, karena ga sengaja streaming, itupun ga selesai karena baru 15 menit pertama nyanyi dan jogetnya udah tiga kali🙄 Sekarang kalau mau nonton pun, gatau judul yang bagus apa. Tapi, beneran ini film dialognya agak dalem ya😀

  4. Farijs van Java
    April 25, 2011

    Jadi katakanlah “so long”, gitu?😀

  5. Chic
    April 25, 2011

    kenapa saya justru malah suka kata-kata ini :

    If you don’t look for it, you won’t find it.

    semacam menohok gitu….

  6. Kurology
    April 25, 2011

    “They say time heals all wounds. But in some relationships, some wounds only get deeper with time.”

    indeed. so damn true. esp if she’s still around you😐

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on April 21, 2011 by in D Commento and tagged .
%d bloggers like this: